Conditions of Sale and Privacy Policy


Sales and Delivery

Elgo Estate Wines hold a Wine and Beer Producer’s Licence (licence number: 32604266).

Wine sales are only open to Australian residents who are over 18 years old. Under the Liquor Control Reform Act 1998 it is an offence to:

Supply alcohol to a person under the age of 18 years.
For a person under the age of 18 years to purchase or receive liquor.

Both offences carry heavy penalties (up to $7000).

In purchasing wine online from Elgo Estate you agree that you are an Australian resident of legal drinking age.
We believe that wine should be enjoyed in moderation, with good food, friends and family.Wine should always be enjoyed responsibly. To get all the facts about responsible drinking head to:www.drinkwise.org.au

Delivery of most wine orders is via Australia Post EParcel Service. Delivery may take between two and ten working days depending on your delivery location.

Privacy

Elgo Estate is bound by and adheres to the Privacy Act (1988) and the National Privacy Principles.

Collection of personal information

Personal information collected by Elgo Estate is only used or disclosed for the primary purpose for which the information was collected. We only collect personal information that is necessary for one or more of our business functions or activities. Information collection is undertaken by lawful and fair means and the purpose of collection is made known to individuals at the time of collection.

Use and disclosure of personal information

Personal information is used by Elgo Estate for legitimate business purposes only, as disclosed at the time of collection. Personal information may also be used for ancillary purposes such as locating and identifying you as a customer and for servicing our relationship with you. Your contact details may also at times be used by Elgo Estate for the purpose of sending marketing correspondence to you. In such cases you may opt out of any direct marketing communication at anytime.

Personal information is collected for the purpose of establishing a relationship with our customers, performing necessary credit checks in accordance with our credit application process, providing goods and services to customers and receiving payment for these goods and services.

We do not collect information regarding racial or ethnic background, political opinions, memberships of political associations, professional or trade associations or trade unions, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, sexual preferences or practices, criminal records or health.

Elgo Estate undertakes not to sell, rent or trade personal information. We will not disclose personal information to third parties for them to market goods and services to you. We will not otherwise use or disclose your personal information unless the use or disclosure is authorised under the Privacy Act (1988) and the National Privacy Principles.

Elgo Estate may at times rely on contractors to conduct specialised activities such as mail-outs and the dispatch of internet or electronic messages. Contractors performing services for Elgo Estate act on behalf of Elgo Estate and information supplied may only be used to enable the contractor to perform their agreed tasks. Contractors do not facilitate their own commercial agendas whilst in possession of supplied personal information and contractors may not use or disclose such information for their own purposes. All personal information supplied remains the property of Elgo Estate at all times.

Personal Information Quality

Elgo Estate takes all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

Personal information security

Elgo Estate takes all reasonable steps to protect personal information held from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We also take all reasonable steps to destroy personal information if it is no longer required.

Access to personal information

Individuals are allowed access to their personal information on a request basis to the extent we are able to by law and are required under the National Privacy Principles. All requests must be made in writing (via email, fax or letter). Please refer to contact details below. In circumstances where access is denied, an explanation for this would be provided.

Contact details

If you would like further information regarding this Privacy Policy or if you believe that the privacy of your personal information has been compromised, please contact us in writing at the following address:

Attention: Managing Director

Elgo Estate Wines Pty Ltd

Email: info@elgoestate.com.au

Telephone: 61 3 5798 5563

Postal address: 1479 Upton Road, Upton Hill Victoria, Australia 3664

Please note: Elgo Estate may make changes to this Privacy Statement at any time. Any changes to this statement will be published on our web site.
This statement was last amended on 14 November 2018.